Welcome to Vinayaka Mission's College of Pharmacy, Salem

Committees & Cells

Anti-Ragging Committee (2019-2020)

S.No Name Designation Mobile No
1 Chairperson
Prof. Dr. B.S. Venkateswarlu Principal 9994835490
2 Members
Mr. M.Krishnan Administrative Officer 9362113938
3 Representative of faculties
Dr. B.R.BalaKrishnan HOD, Pharmacognosy 9442262467
Dr. M.Kumar HOD, Pharmaceutical Chemistry 8838596927
Dr. R.Margret Chandira HOD, Pharmaceutics 9443009862
Dr. B.Arul HOD, Pharmacy Practice 9944117022
Dr. R.Kothai HOD, Pharmacology 9600966775
Dr. A. Pasupathi Associate Professor 9894821958
Mr. R. Saravanan Assistant Professor 9791090053
Ms. R. Anupriya Lecturer 8489924228
4 Police Administration (SP / Inspector)
Mr. V. Thangavel Inspector of police, Kannankuruchi, Salem-8 9498179501
Mr. A. Rajendran Sub Inspector of police, Kannankuruchi, Salem-8 9498166169
Mr. T.S.Natarajan Local Media Person 9443245100
Mr. K.M.Raja Social Worker 9443234359
5 Representative of parents
Mr. M. Abdul Rahman 42, Uppukara street, Kumbakonam, Tanjur (Dt)- 612 001 9894426827
Mr. I. Dhanasekaran 137/1, Sairam Nagar, Thannir Pandhal Kalliyamman Kovil Near Nethimedu, Salem – 636002. 9944715151
Mr. K. Mani 3/42, Murakamputi village, Kerogadali (Po), Karmangalam (Tk), Dharmapuri (Dt). 6382789725
Mr. N. Murugesan 3/120, Somampatty, Vilarpalaiyam (Po), Valappady (Tk), Salem (Dt)- 636115 . 9786432096
6 Representative of Students (Senior)
R.Dineshkumar Pharm.D 638251426
M.Vasanth M.Pharm 8610945448
S.Gokulkrishnan B.Pharm 9514159923
M.Chandramohan D.Pharm 8675675679
7 Representative of Students (Freshers)
Mohamed Imran. A B.Pharm 9894426827
Pasupathi. C M.Pharm 7871066712
Deetchianya. N D.Pharm 8681989560
Sriram. D Pharm.D 9585014111
Anti-Ragging Squad (2019-2020)

S.No Name Designation Mobile No
1 Dr. M. Kumar Professor 9843754346
2 Dr. A. Pasupathi Associate Professor 9894821958
3 Dr. D. Umamaheswari Associate Professor 9940979758
4 Mr. J. Loganathan Asst. Professor 8778247028
5 Mr. V. Karthikeyan Lecturer 9842684605
Non Teaching Staffs
6 Mr. K. Thiagarajan Office Assistant 9894666101
7 Mr. V. P. Ganesan Lab Assistant 9994214360
8 Mr. R. Manoharan Lab Assistant 9442508052
9 Mrs. K. Latha Lab Assistant 8220769084
10 Mr. R. Balasubramanian Lab Assistant 9677636580
Internal Complaint Committee (ICC)

S.No Name of the member Designation Mobile
Presiding Officer
1 Dr. R. Margret Chandira Professor, Dept. of Pharmaceutics 9443009862
Member(Teaching Staff)
2 Dr. G.R. Vijayasankar Associate Professor, Dept. of Pharmaceutics 9500387802
3 Mrs.S. Ruby Assistant Professor, Dept. of Pharmaceutical Analysis 9842415902
4 Mr. V.P. Ganesan Lab Assistant, Dept. of Pharmaceutical Chemistry 9994214360
5 Ms. V.J. Vidhya Lab Assistant, Dept. of Pharmaceutics 9566927965
Member(Students)
6 Ms. Joy Petrisha J Student, I.B.Pharmacy 9790628205
7 Ms. R. Anupriya Student, II. M.Pharmacy 9159389440
8 Ms.A.Yogitha Student, I.Pharm.D 9600840081
Member(Non Govt Organization)
9 Mr.N.Rangasamy, Social Worker, Kondappanackenpatti, Salem. 9443028437
Alumni Committee

S.No Name Designation Email Mobile Position
1 Dr. M.V. Kumudhavalli Professor kumudhu27@gmail.com 9942574759 President
2 Mr. S. Raghu Asst. Professor sragusrinivasan@gmail.com 9443713961 Vice-President
3 Mr.Mohamed Yasir Arafath. A.A Asst. Professor yasirpharma86@gmail.com 9944622006 General Secretary
4 Mr. P. Palanisamy Asst. Professor palanisamy2907@gmail.com 9791735383 Joint Secretary
5 Dr. J. Banurekha Professor banurekharaj@gmail.com 9787034585 Treasurer
6 Dr. K. Sriram Asst. Professor shriramkasi@gmail.com 9659556106 Member
7 Mr. V. Sankar Lecturer sankarvembu@gmail.com 7373927762 Member
8 Mr.S.Gunasekaran Lecturer gunapharma92@gmail.com 9944314324 Member
9 Mr. G. Anandharaj Lecturer anandpharmacist3@gmail.com 8148027969 Member
10 Mr. C. Prakash Lecturer prakashcv47@gmail.com 8940783750 Member
11 Mr. M. Vasanth Lecturer vasanthko1996@gmail.com 8508754946 Member
Discipline Committee (2018-2019)

S.No Name Designation Email Mobile Position
1 Dr. B. S. Venkateswarlu Principal bendibendi123@gmail.com 9994835490 Chair Person
2 Dr. B. R. Balakrishnan Prof. & Head balakrishnanbr57@gmail.com 9442262467 Member
3 Dr. R. Margret Chandira Professor mchandira172@gmail.com 9443009862 Member
4 Dr. R. Kothai Prof. & Head kothaiarul@yahoo.co.in 9600966775 Member
5 Dr. M. V. Kumudhavalli Professor kumudhu27@gmail.com 9942574759 Member
Health and Hygiene Committee (2018-2019)

S.No Name Designation Email Mobile Position
1 Dr. R. Kothai Prof. & Head kothaiarul@yahoo.co.in 9600966775 Chair Person
2 Dr. V. Gomathi Associate Professor gomicology@gmail.com 9789289953 Member
3 Mr. V. Karthikeyan Asst. Professor karthikseera27@gmail.com 8608001243 Member
4 Mrs. S. Baby Vanitha Lecturer vanithabprakash@gmail.com 9965924320 Member
5 Mr. V. Sankar Lecturer sankarvembu@gmail.com 7373927762 Member
6 Mrs. S. Sangeetha Lecturer sangeethakarthi2010@gmail.com 9087816799 Member
7 Mr. G. Anandharaj Lecturer anandpharmacist3@gmail.com 8148027969 Member
Magazine & News Publishing Committee (2018-2019)

S.No Name Designation Email Mobile Position
1 Dr. B. Arul Prof. & Head arul1971@yahoo.com 9944117022 Chair Person
2 Dr. B. R. Balakrishnan Prof. & Head balakrishnanbr57@gmail.com 9994835490 Member
3 Dr. M. Kumar Prof. & Head kumarvmcp@yahoo.com 9843754346 Member
4 Dr. V. Muruganantham Associate Professor svmanand@yahoo.com 9843032410 Member
5 Mr. R. Saravanan Lecturer saravan25@gmail.com 9791090053 Member
6 Mr. Mohamed Yasir Arafath. A. A Lecturer yasirpharma86@gmail.com 9944622006 Member
7 Dr. V. Gomathi Associate Professor gomicology@gmail.com 9789289953 Member
8 Dr. A. Nallathambi Librarian antvmcp@yahoo.com 9865956069 Member
NSS, Curricular & Co-curricular Committee (2018-2019)

S.No Name Designation Email Mobile Position
1 Mr. L. Janarthanan Asst. Professor NSS Programme Officer jana_loganathan@yahoo.co.in 9994955563 Chair Person
2 Dr. M. Kumar Prof. & Head kumarvmcp@yahoo.com 9843754346 Member
3 Dr. B. Arul Prof. & Head arul1971@yahoo.com 9944117022 Member
4 Dr. D. Umamaheswari Assoc. Professor umampharm@yahoo.com 9940979758 Member
5 Mr. S. Raghu Asst. Professor sragusrinivasan@gmail.com 9443713961 Member
6 Dr. G. R. Vijayasankar Assoc. Professor vijayasankar95@gmail.com 9500387802 Member
7 Mr. V. Karthikeyan Asst. Professor karthikseera27@gmail.com 8608001243 Member
8 Mrs. J. Gomathi Asst. Professor Gomathidinesh1@gmail.com 9750067272 Member
9 Mr. R. Thangadurai Physical Director rthangam73@gmail.com 9944770481 Member
Sports Committee (2018-2019)

S.No Name Designation Email Mobile Position
1 Dr. M. Kumar Prof. & Head kumarvmcp@yahoo.co.in 9843754346 Chair Person
2 Dr. B. R. Balakrishnan Prof. & Head balakrishnanbr57@gmail.com 9442262467 Member
3 Dr. M. V. Kumudhavalli Professor kumudhu27@gmail.com 9942574759 Member
4 Mr. J. Loganathan Asst. Professor logupharma@yahoo.co.in 9688510157 Member
5 Mr. K. Somu Lecturer somuvmcp@yahoo.com 9842684605 Member
6 Dr. S. Alexander Asst. Professor alexmpharm@gmail.com 9952137069 Member
7 Mr. Mohamed Yasir Arafath. A. A Asst. Professor yasirpharma86@gmail.com 9944622006 Member
8 Dr. A. Nallathambi Librarian antvmcp@yahoo.com 9865956069 Member
9 Mr. R. Thangadurai Physical Director rthangam73@gmail.com 9944770481 Member
Visiting & Guest Faculty Committee (2018-2019)

S.No Name Designation Email Mobile Position
1 Dr. B. S. Venkateswarlu Principal bendibendi123@gmail.com 9994835490 Chair Person
2 Dr. B. Arul Prof. & Head arul1971@yahoo.com 9944117022 Member
3 Dr. B. R. Balakrishnan Prof. & Head balakrishnanbr57@gmail.com 9442262467 Member
4 Dr. R. Margret Chandira Professor mchandira172@gmail.com 9443009862 Member
5 Mrs. S. Baby Vanitha Lecturer vanithabprakash@gmail.com 9965924320 Member
6 Mr. R. Saravanan Lecturer sarasivan25@gmail.com 9791090053 Member
7 Mr. P. Palanisamy Lecturer palanisamy2907@gmail.com 9791735383 Member
SC/ST Committee (2018-2019)

S.No Name Designation Email Mobile Position
1 Dr.D.Umamaheswari Associate Professor umapharm@yahoo.com 9940979758 Chair Person
2 Mr.P.Senniappan Asst. Professor senniappan1979@yahoo.co.in 9842489087 Member
3 Mr.R.Saravanan Asst. Professor saravan25@gmail.com 9791090053 Member
4 Mrs. S. Baby Vanitha Lecturer vanithabprakash@gmail.com 9965924320 Member
5 Mr.G.Anandha Raj Lecturer anandpharmacist3@gmail.com 8148027969 Member